une histoire déchirante

Portuguese translation: Uma história comovente

16:30 Jul 9, 2004
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: une histoire déchirante
...une histoire déchirante
Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Portuguese translation:Uma história comovente
Explanation:
Dicionário Fr-Port. da Porto Editora
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3uma história de ir às lágrimas
CristinaPereira
5Uma história comovente
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4uma estória / um caso de arrepiar / impressionante
Henrique Magalhaes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une histoire déchirante
Uma história comovente


Explanation:
Dicionário Fr-Port. da Porto Editora

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une histoire déchirante
uma estória / um caso de arrepiar / impressionante


Explanation:
Une version avec deux choix...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une histoire déchirante
uma história de ir às lágrimas


Explanation:
No sentido irónico. E isto caso seja possível, pois, à falta de contexto, tudo pode fazer sentido

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Ou "de partir o coração" - que teatrais. É fim de semana e o sofrimento já lá vai, olé!
32 mins
  -> É verdade. Tudo pronto para ir de novo às lágrimas e ver o coração partido... triste sina. Mas olé!, claro!

agree  Leonardo MILANI: Eu mesmo fui às lágrimas com tanta falta de contexto. EI !! Voltei !
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Leonardo. E seja bem-voltado!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search