au sein

Portuguese translation: no âmbito

14:23 Jul 10, 2004
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: au sein
XXXXXXXXXXX est au sein de sa profession un homme atypique et sans concession. Né au Portugal, il est élevé par sa grand-mère. Il a trois ans quand ses parents le ramène en France.

oBRIGADO
Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Portuguese translation:no âmbito
Explanation:
Neste caso: no âmbito da sua profissão
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no âmbito
Ana Almeida
5no interior
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no âmbito


Explanation:
Neste caso: no âmbito da sua profissão

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

agree  Carmem Cacciacarro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carmem

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Leonardo MILANI: De longeo mais correto, claro (:^D)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonardo

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 day 22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no interior


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. É bom lembrar que no âmbito também está correto.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search