maître

Portuguese translation: Dr. (notário/advogado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maître
Portuguese translation:Dr. (notário/advogado)
Entered by: Gil Costa

15:56 Dec 1, 2010
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: maître
O termo aparece num documento emitido por um mandatário judicial relacionado com um processo de créditos.

"(...) le jugement à désigné Maître XXX comme Administrateur (..)"
Albertina Duarte
Portugal
Dr. (notário/advogado)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dr. (notário/advogado)
Gil Costa
4 +2Dr.
Martine COTTARD
4Maître
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dr. (notário/advogado)


Explanation:
*

Gil Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1271
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecile alves
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Luis Alvarez
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dr.


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Mamede
48 mins
  -> merci Isabelle

agree  cecile alves
1 hr
  -> merci cécile

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maître


Explanation:
It's a specifically French title, so you shouldn't translate it.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search