exploit

Portuguese translation: ato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exploit
Portuguese translation:ato
Entered by: Linda Miranda

13:58 Mar 10, 2018
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: exploit
Date de l'exploit

Sur un récépissé d'acte judiciaire
Nathalie Tomaz
France
ato
Explanation:
Dependendo do ato em causa, podemos ser mais explícitos: "data da entrega", "data da receção", ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2018-03-10 14:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exploit -
B.− DR. Exploit d'huissier, ou, moins fréquemment, p. ell. du déterminant, exploit. Acte judiciaire (assignation, notification, saisie, etc.) signifié par huissier. Un exploit d'huissier demandant la séparation de corps appuyé d'un factum de huit pages (Goncourt, Journal,1894, p. 701).Cf. aussi citer ex. 2 :
4. [Il] avait combiné avec un huissier fort merdeux cette petite rosserie de me faire des frais, en oubliant de me présenter leur sale papier. Par bonheur, je m'en suis souvenu à temps et j'ai été payer ma traite chez l'homme aux exploits... Bloy, Journal,1903, p. 201.
Selected response from:

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ato
Linda Miranda
4realização, execução
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gil Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realização, execução


Explanation:
.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1259
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ato


Explanation:
Dependendo do ato em causa, podemos ser mais explícitos: "data da entrega", "data da receção", ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2018-03-10 14:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exploit -
B.− DR. Exploit d'huissier, ou, moins fréquemment, p. ell. du déterminant, exploit. Acte judiciaire (assignation, notification, saisie, etc.) signifié par huissier. Un exploit d'huissier demandant la séparation de corps appuyé d'un factum de huit pages (Goncourt, Journal,1894, p. 701).Cf. aussi citer ex. 2 :
4. [Il] avait combiné avec un huissier fort merdeux cette petite rosserie de me faire des frais, en oubliant de me présenter leur sale papier. Par bonheur, je m'en suis souvenu à temps et j'ai été payer ma traite chez l'homme aux exploits... Bloy, Journal,1903, p. 201.

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search