Saisie-attribution

Portuguese translation: penhora de bens de terceiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Saisie-attribution
Portuguese translation:penhora de bens de terceiro
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

18:29 Sep 30, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Saisie-attribution
Dénonciation de saisie-attribution

Documento redigido por um "Huissier de justice"
Nathalie Tomaz
France
penhora de bens de terceiro
Explanation:
Ver IATE:

fr
saisie-attribution
avis à tiers détenteur
exploit de saisie-arrêt obsolete

pt

penhora de bens de terceiro
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1601490956304/...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Penhora de bens e direitos em posse de terceiros
Dayane Zago Furtado
4penhora de bens de terceiro
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penhora de bens de terceiro


Explanation:
Ver IATE:

fr
saisie-attribution
avis à tiers détenteur
exploit de saisie-arrêt obsolete

pt

penhora de bens de terceiro
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1601490956304/...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1145

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penhora de bens e direitos em posse de terceiros


Explanation:
penhora
De acordo com estas duas respostas e cruzando idiomas:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/618...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-contracts/5...

Em inglês, esse termo equivale a "garnishment".

De acordo com o glossário do Marcílio EN> PT:
garnishment. (civil procedure) penhora de salário; penhora de depósito bancário; penhora
de bens e direitos do devedor que estejam em
posse de terceiro.
• to garnish Æ executar; penhorar; apreender.
• “Only a certain portion of an employee’s pay
can be garnished”. [Anderson, Ronald A., Business Law]. Æ Apenas uma certa fração do salário do empregado pode ser penhorada / pode
ser objeto de penhora.

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search