sans faille

Portuguese translation: absoluta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: sans faille
Portuguese translation: absoluta
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:51 Nov 19, 2008
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Gestão
French term or phrase: sans faille
Precisava de ajuda para encontrar a melhor tradução desta expressão no seguinte contexo:

"Une discipline et une efficacité sans faille dans l’acquisition et et le développement de nouveaux programmes"

Eu sei que se poderá traduzir por "plena", "rigorosa"...mas será que "uma disciplina e eficácia rigorosas" traduz bem o sentido do texto aqui?

Obrigada desde já
Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
(disciplina e eficácia) absolutas, (disciplina e eficácia) máximas
Explanation:
alternativas
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada Salvador
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sem falhas
Maria Meneses
4 +1infalíveis
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1comprovada, inatacável
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
4inequívocas
Teresa Borges
4(disciplina e eficácia) absolutas, (disciplina e eficácia) máximas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem falhas


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Maria


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprovada, inatacável


Explanation:
outras opções

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Vasco


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe: ficava-me pelo "comprovadas"
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infalíveis


Explanation:
irrepreensíveis

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Lígia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(disciplina e eficácia) absolutas, (disciplina e eficácia) máximas


Explanation:
alternativas

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Salvador

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans faille
inequívocas


Explanation:
Outra sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search