hyper centre

Portuguese translation: mesmo no centro (das cidades)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hyper centre (ou hypercentre)
Portuguese translation:mesmo no centro (das cidades)
Entered by: Ana Cravidao

16:15 Jun 22, 2019
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: hyper centre
Nous ne nous sommes pas positionnés, par exemple, sur Cityscoot à Paris, sur lequel nous avions été sollicités, estimant que ce n'est pas notre métier.
De nombreuses offres existent déjà dans les hyper centres des villes et il n’est pas indispensable de rajouter de nouvelles offres privées.
===================================================================
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centre-ville
Centro urbano?
Ana Cravidao
mesmo no centro (das cidades)
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=410OXbew...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mesmo no centro (das cidades)
Teresa Borges
4Grandes centros urbanos
Tatiane da Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesmo no centro (das cidades)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=410OXbew...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grandes centros urbanos


Explanation:
Pelo contexto esse termo está se referindo aos grandes centros urbanos mesmo.

Tatiane da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search