Préempter

Portuguese translation: privilegiar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Préempter
Portuguese translation:privilegiar
Entered by: Giselle Unti

16:17 Aug 2, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing numérique
French term or phrase: Préempter
Définissez vos objectifs, vos cibles et choisissez les réseaux sociaux à préempter.

Para PT EU, obrigada.
Giselle Unti
privilegiar
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5priorizar
Neyf Almeida
3privilegiar
Gil Costa
3estar presente
jorges
2reservar (à partida/antecipadamente)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privilegiar


Explanation:
Sug.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
priorizar


Explanation:
No contexto: a serem priorizadas/favorecidas

Ref: https://www.wordreference.com/fren/préempter



Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estar presente


Explanation:
«à préempter»=onde estar presente

jorges

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reservar (à partida/antecipadamente)


Explanation:
Les marges disponibles sont déjà préemptées et nous ne savons pas, aujourd'hui, à la commission des budgets, comment financer ces priorités.
As margens disponíveis já foram reservadas, e agora, na Comissão dos Orçamentos, não sabemos como é que estas prioridades irão ser financiadas.
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/préempter/634...
Faire jouer un droit de préemption pour acquérir quelque chose.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search