tomette

Portuguese translation: cerâmica rústica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tomette
Portuguese translation:cerâmica rústica
Entered by: Magali de Vitry

19:45 Aug 27, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / maison ancienne
French term or phrase: tomette
En contrepoint de cet univers contemporain, épuré et serein, la partie ancienne demeure le refuge des traditions et de la mémoire oubliée, celle des parquets grinçant sous les pas, des tomettes bien cirées et des volets intérieurs qui préservent l'intimité.
(c'est un carrelage typique du sud de la France)
Magali de Vitry
lajota / cerâmica rústica
Explanation:
Outra opção...

http://www.cofranengenharia.com.br/p-prod.htm
http://obsidiana.cidadeinternet.com.br/template.asp?grupo=8&...
Selected response from:

LMCO
Germany
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lajota / cerâmica rústica
LMCO
4tijoleira
Luisa Moura Almeida
4tomette
Martine COTTARD
4ladrilho
Celina Xavier de Mendonça


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladrilho


Explanation:
Terme provençal qui désigne en général des carreaux de formats hexagonaux ou octogonaux.

Celina Xavier de Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomette


Explanation:
Creio ser um tijolo escuro. Porque não utilizar o termo francês (creio que tem 2 m (tommette) e entre parênteses (tijolo escuro)

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tijoleira


Explanation:
outra possibilidade

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lajota / cerâmica rústica


Explanation:
Outra opção...

http://www.cofranengenharia.com.br/p-prod.htm
http://obsidiana.cidadeinternet.com.br/template.asp?grupo=8&...

LMCO
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci bcp




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search