Semut

Portuguese translation: tubo / cano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Semut
Portuguese translation:tubo / cano
Entered by: Cristina Gonçalves

10:13 Jun 12, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plomberie/electricité
French term or phrase: Semut
Voici la phrase d'une notice d'utilisation d'un robinet à enclenchement automatique : Prise de courant principale de l'appareil (Semut doit être serré lors de l'installation). Le mot semut me pose problème. peutêtre un mot anglais? Merci d'avance pour votre aide
Cristina Gonçalves
Portugal
tubo / cano
Explanation:
Pelo que pude apurar trata-se de um tubo que, aqui, é designado pela marca ou - quis-me parecer até - pelo nome da fábrica onde é confeccionado.
Assim eu traduziria simplesmente por "tubo" ou "cano"
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Gil pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tubo / cano
Gil Costa
2Semut
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Semut


Explanation:
Não conheço e a procura feita no google.fr fala-nos de uma cidade das Filipinas ou então ver o link:
Suppression of J cross-talk in subspectral editing. The SEMUT GL ...
Une communication récente introduit la méthode SEMUT pour décomposer un spectre RMN de 13C en 4 sous-spectres, chaque sous-spectre contenant exclusivement ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9372762 - Pages similaires -
de OW Soerensen - 1983 - Cité 5 fois - Autres articles
SEMUT editing of INADEQUATE 13C NMR spectra
Spectrométrie RMN ; Séquence impulsion ; Constante couplage spin spin ; Méthode étude ; Composé organique ; Séquence SEMUT ; Séquence DEPT ; Séquence ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8904974 - Pages similaires -
de OW SORENSEN - 1984

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubo / cano


Explanation:
Pelo que pude apurar trata-se de um tubo que, aqui, é designado pela marca ou - quis-me parecer até - pelo nome da fábrica onde é confeccionado.
Assim eu traduziria simplesmente por "tubo" ou "cano"

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada Gil pela ajuda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search