chant

Portuguese translation: superfície

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chant
Portuguese translation:superfície
Entered by: Gil Costa

18:57 Jun 2, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Painéis decorativos para
French term or phrase: chant
Toutes les planches ont un chant mélaminé dans la couleur du groupe de produits
Gil Costa
Portugal
superfície
Explanation:
http://www.leroymerlin.fr/mpng2-front/pre?
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todas as colegas. Optei por "superfície".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2canto, orla, bordo
Teresa Borges
4 +1espaço
Cecile Andrade
4superfície
Martine COTTARD


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canto, orla, bordo


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, é o que me ocorre...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Alvarez: Canto. Face la moins large d'un objet parallélépipédique
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Celine Correia: é mesmo isso! 100% sure!
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Celine!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chant plutôt champs
espaço


Explanation:
um canto ou campo (no sentido de espaço)

Cecile Andrade
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Alvarez: canto
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superfície


Explanation:
http://www.leroymerlin.fr/mpng2-front/pre?

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todas as colegas. Optei por "superfície".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search