International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

remise a zéro

Portuguese translation: reinício

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise a zéro
Portuguese translation:reinício
Entered by: Bruno Fonseca

17:24 Feb 23, 2012
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: remise a zéro
reinício? reset à inglesa?
Bruno Fonseca
Ireland
reinício
Explanation:
Mas precisa ver o contexto; se se trata de um aparelho que mede algo digitalmente teria que ser talvez zerar...
Selected response from:

yves la
Grading comment
Obrigado Yves!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repor a zero
sflor (X)
5reiniciar/colocar a zero
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
3reinício
yves la


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinício


Explanation:
Mas precisa ver o contexto; se se trata de um aparelho que mede algo digitalmente teria que ser talvez zerar...

yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Yves!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reiniciar/colocar a zero


Explanation:
Há milhentas maneiras de dizer o mesmo. Até já vi 'zerar'.......

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repor a zero


Explanation:
É assim que geralmente traduzo, ou dependendo da frase, "reposição a zero".

sflor (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search