Bennes

Portuguese translation: caixa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bennes
Portuguese translation:caixa
Entered by: Albertina Duarte

01:47 Feb 24, 2012
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Bennes
Termo constante de um manual que se refere a uma viatura "ampliroll".
Albertina Duarte
Portugal
caixa
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

cecile alves
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caixa
cecile alves
4reboques
Stephan Darmani
3 +1contentores
Bruno Fonseca
3caçamba
yves la


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reboques


Explanation:
**

Stephan Darmani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caixa


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&ihmlang=...

cecile alves
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindia Alves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sindia e um bom dia :-D

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caçamba


Explanation:
BR

yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contentores


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-24 10:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pt/search?q=contentores entulho&hl=pt-PT&p...

Bruno Fonseca
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sflor (X): É isso.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search