Piston à chapeau

Portuguese translation: Pistão de/com tampa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Piston à chapeau
Portuguese translation:Pistão de/com tampa
Entered by: Giselle Unti

09:22 Feb 2, 2019
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Presse à balles
French term or phrase: Piston à chapeau
• Desserrer les boulons supérieurs et de roulement des ****pistons à chapeau ****.

Para PT EU, obrigada.
Giselle Unti
Pistão de/com tampa
Explanation:
O sentido literal é chapéu, mas, nesse contexto, tem o sentido de parte superior que cobre algo, ou tampa.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Dias
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pistão de/com tampa
Marcelo Dias
3biela de/com capa
jorges


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pistão de/com tampa


Explanation:
O sentido literal é chapéu, mas, nesse contexto, tem o sentido de parte superior que cobre algo, ou tampa.


    https://www.velan.com/fr/products/robinetterie-haute-pression-a-chapeau-boulonne-de-grand-diametre-en-acier-forge.html/18/67
Marcelo Dias
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biela de/com capa


Explanation:
é uma biela bipartida, em oposição a biela inteiriça.

«A biela do cilindro principal é denominada “Pistão”.», in https://www.pemnet.com/pemserter/pdf/series2009/Portuguese.p...


jorges
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search