pétillant

Portuguese translation: efervescente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pétillant
Portuguese translation:efervescente
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:32 Feb 11, 2013
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Grues
French term or phrase: pétillant
comprimés à mâcher pétillants (en pt du Brésil)
tierri pimpao
France
efervescentes
Explanation:
Diria assim em Pt(pt) e verifiquei no Google que em PT(br) também se diz assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2efervescentes
Teresa Borges
3solúvel/auto-solúvel (na boca)
Luís Hernan Mendoza
3efervescente
Ines Matos


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efervescentes


Explanation:
Diria assim em Pt(pt) e verifiquei no Google que em PT(br) também se diz assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Isabel Avelino
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efervescente


Explanation:
efervescente

Ines Matos
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solúvel/auto-solúvel (na boca)


Explanation:
Sugestões:

Comprimidos auto-solúveis na boca.
Comprimidos solúveis na boca.

Deixaria sem o "mâcher" que, para mim, não faz sentido algum nem em FR.

A grafia de "auto-solúvel" / "autossolúvel" [autossugestionável, autossustentável] foge à minha inteligência, pois este "desacordo" ortográfico está acima da minha capacidade lógica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-02-11 13:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olá Tierri!

Talvez uma variante possa ser pastilha em lugar de toda a aparente "incongruência" da expressão "comprimés à mâcher pétillants"...

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search