mettre aux arrêts

Portuguese translation: deter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre aux arrêts
Portuguese translation:deter
Entered by: Giselle Unti

12:01 May 26, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: mettre aux arrêts
J'espérais mettre les agitateurs aux arrêts sans trop d'histoire.

Entrevista com um oficial do exército.
Giselle Unti
deter, pôr sob prisão
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prender
Celine Correia
4deter, pôr sob prisão
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deter, pôr sob prisão


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada teresa

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prender


Explanation:
http://www.infopedia.pt/frances-portugues
substantivo masculino plural
detençãof., sançãof., ordem def. prisão;
arrêts forcés sanção que implica a proibição de sair de um local específico;
mettre aux arrêts = prender

Celine Correia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search