Sous casemates

Portuguese translation: a partir das casamatas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sous casemates
Portuguese translation:a partir das casamatas
Entered by: Giselle Unti

10:59 Oct 21, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: Sous casemates
La Batterie d’Azeville fut relativement préservée malgré l’intensité des bombardements de l’aviation et de la marine alliées alors que la plupart des armements sous casemates, visibles de la mer, furent rapidement réduits au silence.
Giselle Unti
a partir das casamatas
Explanation:
.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-10-21 13:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...engenhos explosivos que estavam incorporados nas estruturas das pontes e que poderiam ser accionados a partir das casamatas
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batalha_da_Fortaleza_Eben-Emae...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-10-21 13:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A partir das casamatas dos novos elementos das frentes Sul e Nascente, os disparos atingiam um alcance a grande distância, possibilitando, pela primeira vez ...
file:///C:/Users/gilma/Downloads/Disserta%C3%A7%C3%A3o_C%C3%A2ndida%20Sofia%20Carvalho_2018.pdf
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a partir das casamatas
Gil Costa
4Sob casamatas
Jonnathan Oliveira
4casamata
Neyf Almeida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casamata


Explanation:
Ref: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casamata

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sob casamatas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a partir das casamatas


Explanation:
.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-10-21 13:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...engenhos explosivos que estavam incorporados nas estruturas das pontes e que poderiam ser accionados a partir das casamatas
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batalha_da_Fortaleza_Eben-Emae...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-10-21 13:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A partir das casamatas dos novos elementos das frentes Sul e Nascente, os disparos atingiam um alcance a grande distância, possibilitando, pela primeira vez ...
file:///C:/Users/gilma/Downloads/Disserta%C3%A7%C3%A3o_C%C3%A2ndida%20Sofia%20Carvalho_2018.pdf

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search