Champ piégé

Portuguese translation: Campo armadilhado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Champ piégé
Portuguese translation:Campo armadilhado
Entered by: Giselle Unti

17:49 Oct 21, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: Champ piégé
Quelques heures plus tard, en fin de matinée du 9 juin, les Américains bombardent lourdement le champ piégé qui a bloqué leurs assauts les jours précédents.
Giselle Unti
Campo armadilhado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5campo minado
Dra. Carla Vorsatz
3 +2campo armadilhado / minado
Ana Vozone
4 +1Campo armadilhado
Gil Costa
4campo cercado
Neyf Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo cercado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campo armadilhado


Explanation:
.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Enquanto eu pesquisava, o Gil colocou!
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campo armadilhado / minado


Explanation:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/piège/60803

https://www.google.com/search?q="campo armadilhado"&oq="camp...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: campo minado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Jonnathan Oliveira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jonnathan!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campo minado


Explanation:
Os americanos não conseguiam avançar porque o campo estava minado e os soldados morriam. Ao bombardear, fizeram as minas explodir sem perdas de vida e puderam assim prosseguir.

Dra. Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search