repli

Portuguese translation: retirada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repli
Portuguese translation:retirada

00:07 Jan 24, 2002
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: repli
La ville est une des bases de la ligne Hindenburg édifiée par les Allemands après leur repli de mars 1917.

É um texto sobre uma cidade francesa. Obrigado.

retirada, saída, recuo; retrocesso
Explanation:
ajuda neste contexto?
Selected response from:

Carolina B (X)
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retirada, saída, recuo; retrocesso
Carolina B (X)
5retirada
aryane


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retirada, saída, recuo; retrocesso


Explanation:
ajuda neste contexto?

Carolina B (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao: retirada é a mais correcta
48 mins

agree  Daniela Petrova (X): Concordo que retirada é o equivalente apropriado
10 hrs

agree  Claudia Cavicchia: retirada é sem dùvida a melhor opção
12 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: Também acho que retirada é o que se aplica neste caso
14 hrs

agree  Renata Costa (X)
3 days 22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirada


Explanation:
repli significa retirada (=retrait mas repli é mais literário.)
boa sorte!

aryane
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search