compas

Portuguese translation: armação (para capota)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compas
Portuguese translation:armação (para capota)
Entered by: Gil Costa

14:29 Jul 19, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Carrinho bebé
French term or phrase: compas
Trata-se das instruções de montagem de um carrinho de bebé.

Réglage de la capote
Pour ouvrir la capote, poussez la partie avant de la capote vers l’avant et appuyer sur le compas de la capote pour la tendre.
Gil Costa
Portugal
armação (para capota)
Explanation:

TRANSPORTS, Transport terrestre [COM] Entrée entière
FR
compas pour capote
PT
armação para capota

Domaine TRANSPORTS, Transport terrestre
pt
Terme armação para capota
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Pauta Aduaneira Notex CCA 83.02
Date 24/09/2003

[FONTE IATE]
Selected response from:

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2armação (para capota)
Luís Hernan Mendoza
4armação/estrutura do canopis
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3compasso
Paula Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armação (para capota)


Explanation:

TRANSPORTS, Transport terrestre [COM] Entrée entière
FR
compas pour capote
PT
armação para capota

Domaine TRANSPORTS, Transport terrestre
pt
Terme armação para capota
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Pauta Aduaneira Notex CCA 83.02
Date 24/09/2003

[FONTE IATE]

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: canopis cá
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armação/estrutura do canopis


Explanation:
PT_PT

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compasso


Explanation:
De acordo com alguns sites, usa-se mesmo o termo "compasso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-19 16:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E, em sistemas usados em janelas e afins, também:
- http://www.apcmc.pt/wp-content/uploads/Catalogo-Geral-Ferrag...
- http://www.campilusa.pt/media/wysiwyg/catalogos-pdf/catalogo...
Parece-me fazer sentido, uma vez que o princípio é o mesmo do compasso propriamente dito.

Example sentence(s):
  • A alcofa Maxibob LA3 está equipada com um compasso metálico no exterior da capota.
  • Cadeira de rua com estrutura em alumínio, compacta, fecho compasso com duplo sistema de segurança

    Reference: http://www.bebecar.com/bebecar/pt/stylo-class
    Reference: http://www.lojadosbebes.pt/sistema-transporte-duo-jazz-saco-...
Paula Amaral
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Parece-me traduzido por quem não sabe. Soa mesmo mal IMHO
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search