tenir du sacerdoce

Portuguese translation: ser quase sacerdotal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenir du sacerdoce
Portuguese translation:ser quase sacerdotal
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:40 Apr 8, 2018
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / other
French term or phrase: tenir du sacerdoce
"Un métier qui, pour lui, tenait du sacerdoce."

"En ce temps, l'enseignement tenait du sacerdoce."

Podem sugerir uma tradução em português para a expressão "tenait du sacerdoce"?
Manuel O
ser quase sacerdotal
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exigia sacerdócio
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gil Costa
3 +2requeria/exigia vocação/devoção/dedicação
Luís Hernan Mendoza
3ser quase sacerdotal
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exigia sacerdócio


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-04-08 14:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou então: "era um sacerdócio".

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requeria/exigia vocação/devoção/dedicação


Explanation:
Sug. em PTbr, com base em sinonímia:
http://www.cnrtl.fr/synonymie/sacerdoce

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvana zilli bomskov
35 mins

agree  expressisverbis
19 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ser quase sacerdotal


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search