rendu

Portuguese translation: apresentação gráfica / expressão gráfica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rendu
Portuguese translation:apresentação gráfica / expressão gráfica
Entered by: Naiana Bueno

08:54 Jan 26, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: rendu
Bom dia colegas,

sugestões para a tradução de "rendu" em PT-BR no seguinte contexto:

Trata-se de uma tradução de suportes para impressões fotográficas e o trecho em questão é o seguinte:
"(supports) permettent d’offrir un rendu exceptionnel à vos œuvres"

Obrigada!
Naiana Bueno
France
apresentação gráfica / expressão gráfica
Explanation:
Sug. conforme fonte abaixo

C. − [Corresp. à rendre II B] Traduction artistique, technique d'une impression. Rendu sonore. L'anomalie bien connue du rendu photographique, qui traduit le bleu par du blanc et le jaune ou le rouge par du noir (Arts et litt., 1935, p. 30-13).Point de peintre dont la bourgeoisie du XIXesiècle ait davantage admiré le rendu fidèle et fignolé que M. Ingres (Huyghe, Dialog. avec visible, 1955, p. 79).

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/rendu
Selected response from:

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Luís!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2apresentação gráfica / expressão gráfica
Luís Hernan Mendoza
4 +1apresentação
Soraya Hoepfner
4acabamento
Giselle Unti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apresentação gráfica / expressão gráfica


Explanation:
Sug. conforme fonte abaixo

C. − [Corresp. à rendre II B] Traduction artistique, technique d'une impression. Rendu sonore. L'anomalie bien connue du rendu photographique, qui traduit le bleu par du blanc et le jaune ou le rouge par du noir (Arts et litt., 1935, p. 30-13).Point de peintre dont la bourgeoisie du XIXesiècle ait davantage admiré le rendu fidèle et fignolé que M. Ingres (Huyghe, Dialog. avec visible, 1955, p. 79).

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/rendu

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Luís!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Voto na "expressão", conforme entrada aqui: https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/frances-portugues/rendu
1 hr
  -> Obrigado pelo link!

agree  Ana Vozone: Sim, conforme segunda hipótese neste link. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/rendu/68150
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo link Ana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabamento


Explanation:
Ou resultado.

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2017-01-26 09:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser efeito também.

Giselle Unti
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gisele, obrigada.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresentação


Explanation:
sug.

solução mais simples e genérica para se referir ao 'aspecto visual' em questão.



Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Soraia, mas o Luís já havia sugerido algo na mesma linha.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search