Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

étalonnage

Portuguese translation: aferição/ajuste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étalonnage
Portuguese translation:aferição/ajuste
Entered by: expressisverbis

18:27 Feb 9, 2017
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / impressão digital
French term or phrase: étalonnage
Pour reproduire les teintes désirées, il est nécessaire de faire de bons réglages tant de son ordinateur que de l’imprimante : profils colorimétriques, calibrage d'écran avec spectromètre, étalonnage.

Como tenho atrás "calibrage" fico com dificuldade em traduzir "étalonnage".
Por outro lado, em PT-PT, temos calibração e calibragem. São sinónimos? Qual é a diferença?
Agradeço desde já a ajuda dos colegas mais experientes nesta área.
Linda Miranda
Portugal
aferição
Explanation:
Pode ser uma solução, falando de tintas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-02-09 18:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Priberam só regista esta entrada:
https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/calibragem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-02-09 18:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só há pouco é que li melhor a pergunta, como olhei para "teintes" dei esta sugestão, mas para "ecrã" penso que a proposta do Luís é a mais adequada.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Este foi o termo que acabei por usar. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1padronização / ajuste(s)
Luís Hernan Mendoza
3aferição
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padronização / ajuste(s)


Explanation:
Sug.

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Luís!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ajuste do ecrã vai bem.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aferição


Explanation:
Pode ser uma solução, falando de tintas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-02-09 18:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Priberam só regista esta entrada:
https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/calibragem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-02-09 18:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só há pouco é que li melhor a pergunta, como olhei para "teintes" dei esta sugestão, mas para "ecrã" penso que a proposta do Luís é a mais adequada.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Este foi o termo que acabei por usar. Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search