photographie engagée

Portuguese translation: fotografia comprometida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:photographie engagée
Portuguese translation:fotografia comprometida
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

18:40 Apr 9, 2005
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: photographie engagée
"agence Magnum, club austère de la photographie engagée"
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
fotografia comprometida
Explanation:

Entende-se "comprometida" com uma causa concreta. Também se fala de "livros comprometidos" por exemplo.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engagée, empenhada, comprometida
Jorge Freire
4fotigrafia de vanguarda
Henrique Magalhaes
4fotografia comprometida
Sonia López Grande


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographie engagée
fotografia comprometida


Explanation:

Entende-se "comprometida" com uma causa concreta. Também se fala de "livros comprometidos" por exemplo.

Boa sorte!

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photographie engagée
engagée, empenhada, comprometida


Explanation:
O dicionário Houaiss contenpla a palavra engagé e normalmente ela é usada em português, no sentido de comprometido ou empenhado na defesa de ideais

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joana Simão
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Joana!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographie engagée
fotigrafia de vanguarda


Explanation:
Autre façon de dire...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search