nichée

Portuguese translation: encravada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nichée
Portuguese translation:encravada
Entered by: Teresa Borges

11:41 Mar 3, 2014
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: nichée
Nichée entre mer et montagnes dans un environnement exceptionnel
Nathalie Tomaz
France
encravada
Explanation:
Outra hipótese...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encravada
Teresa Borges
4 +1encaixada
Roger Chadel
4 +1abrigada/acomodada/abrigadar/escondida
Luís Hernan Mendoza


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encravada


Explanation:
Outra hipótese...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Liarth: Encravada no sentido de situada
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alba!

agree  Ligia Cara
18 days
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrigada/acomodada/abrigadar/escondida


Explanation:
Sugestões com base em sinonímia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2014-03-03 12:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bem entendido, "abrigadar" foi um erro de digitação...

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Márcio Clemente: Concordo com "acomodada" para esta situação específica.
3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encaixada


Explanation:
As soluções da Teresa e do Luís são muito boas mas gostaria de dar mais uma. Na minha infância (nasci em Nice) havia uma propaganda da secretaria de turismo que mostrava um esquiador que descia dos Alpes e continuava esquiando no mar, passando a ideia de que era o melhor dos mundos, um pouco como o cartaz do link abaixo. Nice se "encaixa" neste conceito.
Falando nisso, hoje é mardi-gras em Nice, o melhor carnaval da Europa.


    Reference: http://www.vintage-poster-market.com/configurations/www.vint...
Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gil Costa
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search