International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

à contre emploi

Portuguese translation: em sentido inverso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à contre emploi
Portuguese translation:em sentido inverso
Entered by: Stephania Matousek

23:45 Nov 2, 2014
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: à contre emploi
dans cette parodie, le poème d'origine est utilisé à contre emploi: les valeurs contenues dans la version parodique sont à l'opposé de celles défendues dans la version d'origine.
cosmicgirl72
em sentido inverso
Explanation:
sugestão, de acordo com o contexto
Selected response from:

Stephania Matousek
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4em contracorrente
Linda Miranda
4em sentido inverso
Stephania Matousek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em sentido inverso


Explanation:
sugestão, de acordo com o contexto

Stephania Matousek
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em contracorrente


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2014-11-03 11:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf.
• De maneira contrária à corrente, nomeadamente a uma corrente de opinião, in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2014-11-03 11:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frase exemplo: "Na era do consumismo, muitas pessoas vão em contracorrente, abrindo mão de seus bens."(http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/contra-corrente-ou-contracorrent...

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search