fracassés

Portuguese translation: falhados

01:09 May 20, 2018
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Biblioteca
French term or phrase: fracassés
No resumo de uma obra:

EN ATTENDANT BOJANGLES
OLIVIER BOURDEAUT
Autour du couple de fracassés inspirés formé par Louise et Georges, deux voies se croisent. Celle du fils, qui grandit au milieu des danses de salons, des mensonges littéraires et des voyages imaginaires de sa mère. Celle du père qui aime à s’épuiser son épouse dérivant entre folie et magie noire. Un conte goût champagne et xanax qui se lit en un sanglot.
Gil Costa
Portugal
Portuguese translation:falhados
Explanation:
Pessoas que não "acertaram" na vida.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2falhados
Ana Vozone
4otários
Roger Chadel
4malucos, doidos
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Alexandre Raymond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malucos, doidos


Explanation:
Fracassé, literalmente fracassado, pode se usar para algo ou alguém quebrado fisicamente, mentalmente, ou para dizer chapado no sentido que fumou maconha

Example sentence(s):
  • J'ai marché 2 heures suis fracassé
Alexandre Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Romance(Other)Romance(Other)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falhados


Explanation:
Pessoas que não "acertaram" na vida.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs

agree  Linda Miranda
2 days 1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otários


Explanation:
Fracassé, aqui, é o que o inglês chama de loser. E, depois que o Trump usou esta palavra à exaustão, acabou sendo usada como gíria até no Brasil.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search