au temps des mandarins

Portuguese translation: no tempo da velha senhora

10:03 Jul 8, 2019
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: au temps des mandarins
Colegas, aprecio a vossa ajuda. Não me estou a conseguir lembrar de uma boa expressão equivalente neste contexto:

On n’est plus au temps des mandarins avec le staff entier qui pénètre dans la chambre du patient, le patron, le chef de clinique, l’interne…
Ana Mendes
Portuguese translation:no tempo da velha senhora
Explanation:
Sugestão (expressão alusiva aos tempos da ditadura)
Selected response from:

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Neste contexto, não era exactamente a expressão que procurava, mas agradeço!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no tempo da velha senhora
Linda Miranda
4 +1no tempo dos afonsinhos
Fatima Andrade


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no tempo da velha senhora


Explanation:
Sugestão (expressão alusiva aos tempos da ditadura)

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Neste contexto, não era exactamente a expressão que procurava, mas agradeço!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Carla Oikawa
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no tempo dos afonsinhos


Explanation:
Sugestão - trata-se de uma expressão comum para algo que se refere a tempos antigos.

Fatima Andrade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Ou no tempo da Maria Castanha...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search