pergola

Portuguese translation: pérgula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pergola
Portuguese translation:pérgula
Entered by: Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.

19:56 Mar 3, 2007
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Articles de Jardin
French term or phrase: pergola
Comment traduiriez-vous une «pergola»? Alpendre?

Def.: le mot vient de l'italien et désigne une petite construction de jardin, utilisée pour servir de support aux plantes grimpantes. Elle est faite de poutres horizontales en forme de toiture, soutenues par des colonnes.

Obrigada!
Sandrinha
pérgola
Explanation:
como a famosa pérgola do Copacabana Palace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-03 20:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas é mais usado "pérgula". Segundo o Aurélio,
Passeio ou abrigo, em jardins, feito de duas séries de colunas paralelas, e que serve de suporte a trepadeiras
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
De facto, o dicionário da academia (Pt) menciona «pérgula».
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pérgola
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
5pergola
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pergola


Explanation:
é igual
Foto reveladora de um magnífico Olhar,captando a Pérgola da Foz do Douro em toda a sua belíssima amplitude...abraço amigo José... Abílio Béjinha ...
www.olhares.com/pergola/foto1045577.html

VISITA DE ESTUDO A BARCELONA (6 a 12 de Abril de 2006). Pérgola na Av. Icária (Arq. Miralles/Pinós, 1989-92). Pérgola na Av. Icária (Arq. Miralles/Pinós, ...
www.arquitectura-ucp.com/diacurso/vibarcelona14.asp



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mariana!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pérgola


Explanation:
como a famosa pérgola do Copacabana Palace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-03 20:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas é mais usado "pérgula". Segundo o Aurélio,
Passeio ou abrigo, em jardins, feito de duas séries de colunas paralelas, e que serve de suporte a trepadeiras

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
De facto, o dicionário da academia (Pt) menciona «pérgula».

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
40 mins
  -> obrigado, Cristina!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search