telle qu'elle nous en mettrait "plein la vue"

Portuguese translation: tal/tamanha, que nos encheria os olhos.

16:30 Feb 21, 2013
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: telle qu'elle nous en mettrait "plein la vue"
Ainsi, Dieu s'est-Il fait homme ! Nous aurions pu penser que cet avènement se ferait en grandes pompes, avec cymbales et trompettes, dans une sorte de "grandiosité" Hollywoodienne telle qu'elle nous en mettrait "plein la vue". Bref, quelque chose qui forcerait notre croyance en Dieu et qui, peut-être quelque part, annihilerait notre liberté de croire et d'aimer.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Portuguese translation:tal/tamanha, que nos encheria os olhos.
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tal/tamanha, que nos encheria os olhos.
Luís Hernan Mendoza
4que seria capaz de nos impressionar
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tal/tamanha, que nos encheria os olhos.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Chadel
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Mamede
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que seria capaz de nos impressionar


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search