ceindre le baudrier

Portuguese translation: cingir a arma/espada (ao cinturão/ à cintura)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ceindre le baudrier
Portuguese translation:cingir a arma/espada (ao cinturão/ à cintura)
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

13:13 Jul 5, 2013
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: ceindre le baudrier
Un évêque du XIIe siècle, Othon de Freising, donne des communes italiennes une description fameuse, pleine d’un hautain mépris. Il relevait ce fait, qu’il jugeait des plus scandaleux, que les marchands aient l’audace de ceindre le baudrier des chevaliers.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
cingir a arma/espada (ao cinturão/ à cintura)
Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...
Selected response from:

Sandrine Alves
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Portar o cinturão dos cavaleiros
Patricia Matos
4cingir a arma/espada (ao cinturão/ à cintura)
Sandrine Alves
2apertar/cingir o boldrié/talabarte
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
apertar/cingir o boldrié/talabarte


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cingir a arma/espada (ao cinturão/ à cintura)


Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...

Sandrine Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portar o cinturão dos cavaleiros


Explanation:
Neste contexto traduziria da seguinte maneira: (..) tenham a audácia de portar o cinturão dos cavaleiros.

Patricia Matos
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search