un savoir pétri des sept vices

Portuguese translation: um saber impregnado dos sete vícios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un savoir pétri des sept vices
Portuguese translation:um saber impregnado dos sete vícios
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:37 Oct 21, 2013
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: un savoir pétri des sept vices
Votre sel alors n’est qu’un mélange de pierraille où se trouve perdu le pauvre grain de sel, de pierraille qui grince sous les dents, qui laisse dans la bouche un goût de terre et rend la nourriture répugnante et désagréable. Il n’est même plus bon pour des usages inférieurs car un savoir pétri des sept vices nuirait même aux missions humaines. Et alors le sel n’est bon qu’à être jeté et à être foulé aux pieds insouciants des hommes.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
um saber impregnado dos sete vícios
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1um saber/conhecimento construído/moldado com base nos sete vícios
Gil Costa
4um conhecimento (saber) originário (moldado a partir) dos sete pecados
Sara Sousa Gomes
4um saber impregnado dos sete vícios
Teresa Borges
4um conhecimento(saber) originário de sete vícios.
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um conhecimento(saber) originário de sete vícios.


Explanation:
Sug,

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um saber/conhecimento construído/moldado com base nos sete vícios


Explanation:
*

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrine Alves: conhecimento contruído com base, sim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sandrine!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um saber impregnado dos sete vícios


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um conhecimento (saber) originário (moldado a partir) dos sete pecados


Explanation:
Não estou na posse de todo o contexto, mas não serão antes os "sete pecados" em vez de "vícios"? Na tradição cristã o que aparece é a referência aos sete pecados.

Sara Sousa Gomes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search