mettre l'Eglise sur le bûcher

Portuguese translation: lançar a Igreja na fogueira, incendiar a Igreja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre l'Eglise sur le bûcher
Portuguese translation:lançar a Igreja na fogueira, incendiar a Igreja
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:46 Oct 21, 2013
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: mettre l'Eglise sur le bûcher
Toutefois, outre le fait qu’elles développent bien souvent une curieuse théologie (rappelons-nous l’hérésie cathare), la réforme veut se construire de l’extérieur de l’Eglise ou, ce qui revient au même, mettre l’Eglise sur le bûcher pour en créer une nouvelle, la leur, la seule capable d’amener les hommes à leur salut.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
lançar a Igreja na fogueira, incendiar a Igreja
Explanation:
Sugestões...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lançar a Igreja na fogueira, incendiar a Igreja
Teresa Borges
5colocar a Igreja na fogueira.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
Summary of reference entries provided
Roger Chadel

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lançar a Igreja na fogueira, incendiar a Igreja


Explanation:
Sugestões...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sílvia Martins
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvia!

agree  Isabelle Mamede
56 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabelle!

agree  Sandrine Alves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sandrine!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colocar a Igreja na fogueira.


Explanation:
Assim como foi feito com Joana D'Arc.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Sinto muito, isso é uma figura de linguagem. Sim, Joana d'Arc foi realmente morta na fogueira, mas ninguém está falando em botar fogo na Igreja. O que se fala aqui é da instituição Igreja, portanto o que o autor quis dizer é "acabar com a Igreja atual para recriar uma nova nos moldes propostos"

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Concordo Roger. Mas ao verificar, "lançar na fogueira" também é neste caso uma figura de linguagem.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search