d’énormes clous osseux

Portuguese translation: enormes espigões ósseos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’énormes clous osseux
Portuguese translation:enormes espigões ósseos
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:51 Sep 7, 2009
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science (general) / Dinossauros: Germanodactylus
French term or phrase: d’énormes clous osseux
Des bandes de plaques étaient incrustées dans la peau du dos et parsemées d’énormes clous osseux.

unhas angulares?
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
enormes espigões ósseos
Explanation:
Substituindo a minha anterior proposta...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enormes espigões ósseos
Teresa Borges
4enormes placas ósseas
Gil Costa
4enormes cravos ósseos
Elisabete Cunha
3 +1espinhos
liz askew
3saliências/excrescências/pontas
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saliências/excrescências/pontas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espinhos


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/gview?a=v&q=cache:6vFEp8HSUGUJ:br.yap...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Trad (X): Espinhos osseos, fica legal
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enormes cravos ósseos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Os estegossauros apresentavam cravos longos e afiados nas caudas, ... dos estegossauros que tinham cravos, estas eram armadas com poderosos porretes ósseos. ...
www.achetudoeregiao.com.br/.../caudas_dino.htm - Em cache - Semelhante

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enormes espigões ósseos


Explanation:
Substituindo a minha anterior proposta...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, I didn't quite get the right word, but nearly did!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enormes placas ósseas


Explanation:
Corpo revestido por placas córneas e escamas mais largas na barriga que contêm receptores sensitivos

Focinho comprido e potentes mandíbulas, com corpo revestido de placas córneas

http://www.ajudaalunos.com/cn/capi17.htm



O crocodilo e o jacaré têm revestimento de placas córneas muito duras, ao longo do dorso ... que não hesitava em atacar e devorar até os imensos dinossauros. ... metros de comprimento e seu corpo tinha quase 4 metros de circunferência. ...
www.webciencia.com/14_crocodilo.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-09-07 15:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lapso, as referências enviadas dizem respeito a "placas córneas".
Aqui vão algumas ocorrências de "placas ósseas":
Também foi encontrado um pedaço da maxila contendo dentes – a primeira de um dinossauro herbívoro brasileiro – e um osteoderma, que é uma placa óssea que ficava embutida no couro do animal. Tal fato sugere que grande parte da região dorsal deveria estar recoberta por essas placas ósseas.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serra_da_Boa_Vista


E para completar sua esquisitice, ele ainda tinha uma grande placa óssea saindo das costas e protegendo a cabeça, assemelhando-se a uma touquinha de bebê cheia de babados. Esse poderia ser realmente conhecido como o rinoceronte de touquinha com bico de papagaio.
http://www.dannybia.com/danny/est_bibl/d/dinos_ets_ovins.htm

Recentemente foi encontrado uma pequena placa óssea oval (osteodermo), indicando que pelo menos uma forma de titanossauro brasileiro tinha parte de seu corpo revestida por placas ósseas.
http://br.geocities.com/matheuspestana/titanossauros.html

ESSE DINOSSAURO TINHA PLACA ÓSSEA NAS SUA COSTA
http://www.afte.hpg.com.br/ANTIGUIDADE.HTML

Os outros dinossauros vegetarianos preferiam plantas mais primitivas e ... A partir dela, uma placa óssea se estendia para a parte de trás do corpo. ...
http://sodinossauros.blogspot.com/2008_05_01_archive.html



Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
spikes??

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:MO2O_Jc5iu8J:www.absolu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-09-07 14:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Each piece of armor was composed of a thick oval plate, embedded in the thick surrounding skin
Skin

The skin is the outer covering of the body, also known as the epidermis. It is the largest organ of the integumentary system made up of multiple layers of epithelial biological tissue, and guards the underlying muscles, bones, ligaments and organ s....
, which was studded with short, horny spikes (dermal scute
Scute

A scute or scutum is a chitinous, or bony external plate or scale, as on the shell of a turtle, the skin of crocodiles, or the feet of some birds....
s, like those of crocodile
Crocodile

A crocodile is any species belonging to the family Crocodylidae . The term can also be used more loosely to include all members of the order Crocodilia: i.e....
s), which were about long. In addition to the spines running down its back, Euoplocephalus had large horn
Horn (anatomy)

A horn is a pointed projection of the skin on the head of various mammals, consisting of a covering of horn surrounding a core of living bone....
s growing from the back of its head.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search