ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

conchyliculteur

Portuguese translation: conquilicultor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conchyliculteur
Portuguese translation:conquilicultor
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:41 Nov 7, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / a profession
French term or phrase: conchyliculteur
cultivador de crustaceos e coquillages

em versao brasileira sff

obrigado
Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
conquilicultor
Explanation:
Em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conquiliocultor
Nina_PT
4criador de marisco
Nathalie Tomaz
4conquilicultor
Teresa Borges
3conchilicultor; moluscicultor
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conquilicultor


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criador de marisco


Explanation:
http://www.ofir4news.com.br/brasil/brasil/21336-criadores-de...

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conchilicultor; moluscicultor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-11-07 15:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infopedia.pt/frances-portugues/conchyliculteur

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conquiliocultor


Explanation:
Vários exemplos em:

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="conquil...

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search