Quart de nuit / bordée montante

Portuguese translation: Turno da noite/turno no(c)turno)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Quart de nuit / bordée montante
Portuguese translation:Turno da noite/turno no(c)turno)
Entered by: Giselle Unti

17:18 Nov 18, 2019
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: Quart de nuit / bordée montante
Notre quart de nuit se termine,
et la bordée montante arrive un par un.

Obrigada.
Giselle Unti
Turno da noite/turno no(c)turno)
Explanation:
bordée : chacune des 2 parties de l'équipage organisées en vue du quart
eu traduziria bordée par "parte da tripulação"
bordée montante : c'est la partie de l'équipage qui va prendre son quart et remplacer la bordée descendante
Selected response from:

Magali de Vitry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Turno da noite/turno no(c)turno)
Magali de Vitry
3quarto da noite / tripulação (de substituição)(do quarto que se inicia)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turno da noite/turno no(c)turno)


Explanation:
bordée : chacune des 2 parties de l'équipage organisées en vue du quart
eu traduziria bordée par "parte da tripulação"
bordée montante : c'est la partie de l'équipage qui va prendre son quart et remplacer la bordée descendante

Magali de Vitry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quarto da noite / tripulação (de substituição)(do quarto que se inicia)


Explanation:
https://www.lomag-man.org/glossaire dico/glossaires-dico-tra...

https://www.google.com/search?q="do turno que se inicia"&oq=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-11-18 18:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo utilizado no contexto marítimo, navegação, etc., é "quarto", e não turno.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search