me revenir

Portuguese translation: agradar, simpatizar, gostar...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:me revenir
Portuguese translation:agradar, simpatizar, gostar...
Entered by: José António de Freitas e Silva

22:32 Nov 16, 2015
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
French term or phrase: me revenir
T’as une tête qui me revient, affirmait le gavroche
José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
agradar, simpatizar, gostar...
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agradar, simpatizar, gostar...
Teresa Borges
4recordar
Manuela Domingues


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agradar, simpatizar, gostar...


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Teresa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Diria "gramar" se se quiser manter o mesmo registo.
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roger Chadel: Do Larousse: Familier. Ne pas revenir à quelqu'un, lui déplaire, lui inspirer de la méfiance : Ces gens-là ne me reviennent pas.
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Roger!

agree  Linda Miranda: Do Wordreference: 'Une tête qui ne revient pas' means having a dislike often without clear reasons of somebody.
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recordar


Explanation:
Do meu ponto de vista, trata-se do sentido de "recordar"

Manuela Domingues
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search