Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

femmes abattues

Portuguese translation: mulheres assassinadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:femmes abattues
Portuguese translation:mulheres assassinadas
Entered by: Gil Costa

23:29 May 1, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociologia, Política
French term or phrase: femmes abattues
C'est pour un texte à propos des massacres de la population civile à Gaza.
La phrase:

"Enfants déchiquetés, femmes abattues, le nombre de morts et de blessés graves ne fait que s'alourdir d'heure en heure. "

J'ai besoin d'une tradution pour toute la phrase, mais spécialement pour le mot "abattues". J'ai pensé à "massacradas", mais ce mot a un sens un peu plus lourd que le mot français. Par contre, "abatidas" crée une ambiguïté avec son autre sens en pt, soit "com a aparência cansada".


Merci d'avance!
Mariclara Barros
France
mulheres assassinadas
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Crianças dilaceradas, mulheres assassinadas, o número de mortos e feridos graves não pára de aumentar/aumenta constantemente.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mulheres assassinadas
Gil Costa
4mulheres executadas
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mulheres assassinadas


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Crianças dilaceradas, mulheres assassinadas, o número de mortos e feridos graves não pára de aumentar/aumenta constantemente.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Vanessa Santos Grilate
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa.

agree  Ana Almeida
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Vera Rocha
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mulheres executadas


Explanation:
A minha opção preferencial seria "assassinadas", mas deixo a sugestão.

Vera Rocha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search