pendant longtemps enfoui, pendant longtemps enfouis

Portuguese translation: enterrado(s) / dissimulado(s) / escondido(s) durante muito tempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pendant longtemps enfoui, pendant longtemps enfouis
Portuguese translation:enterrado(s) / dissimulado(s) / escondido(s) durante muito tempo
Entered by: Mariclara Barros

10:05 May 17, 2011
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Histoire, politique
French term or phrase: pendant longtemps enfoui, pendant longtemps enfouis
Na frase:

"Comment comprendre la soudaine irruption, dans la société planétaire contemporaine, de la haine de l'Occident? Je vois deux explications.
La première réside dans la brusque résurgence de la mémoire blessée du sud.
Les souvenirs, pendant longtemps enfouis, des humiliations endurées durant les trois siècles de la traite et de l'occupation coloniale remontent à la lumière de la conscience. La mémoire blessée est une force historique puissante.
Je consacre la première partie de mon livre à son exploration."

Obrigada
Mariclara Barros
France
enterrado(s)/dissimulado(s)/escondido(s) durante muito tempo
Explanation:
OU

durante muito tempo enterrado(s)/dissimulado(s)/escondido(s)
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durante muito tempo adormecida(s)
Gil Costa
3enterrado(s)/dissimulado(s)/escondido(s) durante muito tempo
Edna Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enterrado(s)/dissimulado(s)/escondido(s) durante muito tempo


Explanation:
OU

durante muito tempo enterrado(s)/dissimulado(s)/escondido(s)

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durante muito tempo adormecida(s)


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2011-05-17 10:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: enterrada(s)

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search