Match aller

Portuguese translation: Jogo da primeira mão

08:04 Nov 17, 2020
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: Match aller
"MATCH_TIE_BREAK": "Départage",
"MATCH_FIRST_LEG": "Match aller",
"MATCH_SECOND_LEG": "Match retour"


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Jogo da primeira mão
Explanation:
https://pt.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/0257-0e99071bd1...

Primeira mão dos oitavos-de-final
Selected response from:

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jogo da primeira mão
Nathalie Tomaz
5Jogo de ida
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jogo da primeira mão


Explanation:
https://pt.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/news/0257-0e99071bd1...

Primeira mão dos oitavos-de-final

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa !

agree  Martine COTTARD
35 mins
  -> Obrigada Martine !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jogo de ida


Explanation:
E o match retour é o jogo de volta. Essa terminologia vale para o Brasil, não sei se é aplicável em Portugal também. É o que acontece em campeonatos com dois turnos: os adversários se enfrentam duas vezes, uma no seu próprio estado, a outra no estádio do adversário.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search