viscoréducteur

Portuguese translation: redutor de viscosidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:viscoréducteur
Portuguese translation:redutor de viscosidade
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:23 May 12, 2003
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: viscoréducteur
(não creio que seja um palavrão...) : o que é um "viscoréducteur", em uma refinaria ?
Magali de Vitry
redutor de viscosidade
Explanation:
é isso!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
é isso, existe a expressão "viscoredução", e pensei que talvez existisse a palavra "viscoredutor" para um aparelho
qualquer. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5redutor de viscosidade
Maria Luisa Duarte
4reductor de viscosidade
Paulo Conceição


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
redutor de viscosidade


Explanation:
é isso!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
é isso, existe a expressão "viscoredução", e pensei que talvez existisse a palavra "viscoredutor" para um aparelho
qualquer. Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras
1 min

agree  Januario Palma
1 min

agree  Gabriela Frazao: acho que é no plural - de viscosidades
31 mins

agree  José Casquilho
1 hr

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reductor de viscosidade


Explanation:
não tenho a certeza da existência de tal equipamento e se em português terá esse nome. Mas pela decomposição da palavra será para diminiuir a viscosidade de óleo ou outro lubrificante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece que fui batido por uma explicação demasiado longa ;-)
bom trabalho!

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabio Poeiras: Paulo, redutor não leva "c"...
2 mins
  -> tem toda a razão, fui atrás do termo original... Obrigado Fábio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search