string

Portuguese translation: fio-dental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:string
Portuguese translation:fio-dental
Entered by: Linda Miranda

16:03 Feb 23, 2015
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / catál de roupa de praia
French term or phrase: string
Contexto: "Haut en forme de triangle ou bandeau, bas scrunch, brésilien ou string, choisissez selon vos préférences !"
O termo aparece-me ora como sinónimo de fio-dental, ora como modelo "de tiras". As duas coisas podem, ou não, coincidir num mesmo modelo.
Pergunto:
Num catálogo de roupa de praia, como traduziriam (PT-PT) ? Ou será correto deixar o termo inglês?
Obrigada.
Linda Miranda
Portugal
fio-dental
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fio-dental
Teresa Borges
4tanga
Nathalie Tomaz
Summary of reference entries provided
String vs Tanga
Rui Domingues

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanga


Explanation:
diria assim

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fio-dental


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Rui Domingues: Há efetivamente uma diferença entre as duas peças de vestuário e "fio-dental" é o equivalente em português de "string"
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rui!

agree  Giselle Unti
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Giselle!

agree  Martine COTTARD
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Martine!

agree  Isabelle Mamede
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabelle!

agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Gil Costa
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gil!




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: String vs Tanga

Reference information:
http://www.pommpoire.fr/blog/conseil-n2-string-ou-tanga/

"Le string est constitué d’une simple ficelle laissant entrevoir la totalité de votre fessier. Le tanga, quant à lui, est composé d’une plus large bande de tissu qui ne laisse entrevoir qu’une partie des fesses."

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search