sous des airs

Portuguese translation: com ares de / a dar ares de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous des airs
Portuguese translation:com ares de / a dar ares de
Entered by: Gil Costa

14:38 Dec 1, 2016
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mode
French term or phrase: sous des airs
le carré de soie noué sous le menton sous des airs de Marylin
Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
com ares de
Explanation:
... uma Kate com ares de Marylin Monroe ...
http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/internacional/capa/kate-moss-e-a-coe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2016-12-01 14:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciava os ff com a língua entre os dentes e jogava a cabeça para trás com ares de Marylin Monroe ...
http://www.riototal.com.br/coojornal/saritabarros126.htm

Barbara com ares de Messi: mandaram-na ao chão mas estava imparável

http://www.ojogo.pt/internacional/noticias/interior/barbara-...
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7com ares de
Gil Costa
4 +1com jeito de, à la, com (um) estilo de
Maikon Delgado


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
com ares de


Explanation:
... uma Kate com ares de Marylin Monroe ...
http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/internacional/capa/kate-moss-e-a-coe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2016-12-01 14:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciava os ff com a língua entre os dentes e jogava a cabeça para trás com ares de Marylin Monroe ...
http://www.riototal.com.br/coojornal/saritabarros126.htm

Barbara com ares de Messi: mandaram-na ao chão mas estava imparável

http://www.ojogo.pt/internacional/noticias/interior/barbara-...

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Tomaz
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nathalie!

agree  François Azevedo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, François!

agree  Isabelle Mamede
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabelle!

agree  Teresa Borges
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  expressisverbis: Diria antes a "dar ares de" (no sentido de parecer-se com), porque "com ares de" parece-me mais aproximado de alguém emproado, importante... mas é a minha opnião.
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Luciana ANDRADE
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!

agree  Ines Matos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Inês!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com jeito de, à la, com (um) estilo de


Explanation:
com jeito de Marylin
à la Marylin
com um estilo de Marylin

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Concordo, "ao estilo de" também funciona bem.
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search