International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Précieuse à plus d’un titre

Portuguese translation: A todos os títulos preciosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Précieuse à plus d’un titre
Portuguese translation:A todos os títulos preciosa
Entered by: Linda Miranda

22:49 Feb 13, 2018
French to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: Précieuse à plus d’un titre
La vallée du Douro est la première région au monde à avoir bénéficié d’une appellation d’origine contrôlée.
Le Haut-Douro est également inscrit au patrimoine mondial de l’Unesco. Ici, la qualité de l’encépagement est protégée par un décret-loi datant de 1756.
Précieuse à plus d’un titre, cette région montagneuse aux multiples expositions permet la culture de terroirs très variés, à différentes altitudes.

Sugestões?
Gil Costa
Portugal
A todos os títulos preciosa
Explanation:
Sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2018-02-13 23:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros adjetivos possíveis, em vez de preciosa: admirável, notável, singular...
Selected response from:

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A todos os títulos preciosa
Linda Miranda
3 +2Preciosa em múltiplos aspectos
Luís Hernan Mendoza
4Preciosa em vários sentidos
Ines Matos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preciosa em múltiplos aspectos


Explanation:
Sug.

Luís Hernan Mendoza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
6 hrs

agree  Eleonora Amaral
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A todos os títulos preciosa


Explanation:
Sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2018-02-13 23:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros adjetivos possíveis, em vez de preciosa: admirável, notável, singular...

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
41 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  itineuropa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preciosa em vários sentidos


Explanation:
Preciosa em vários sentidos

Ines Matos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search