Lithothamne

Romanian translation: Lithothamnium/algă Lithothamnium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Lithothamne
Romanian translation:Lithothamnium/algă Lithothamnium
Entered by: Cristinel Sava

19:43 Sep 17, 2008
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
French term or phrase: Lithothamne
Oxyde de calcium à base de Lithothamne

Multumesc!
Cristina Rogozan (X)
France
Lithothamnium/algă Lithothamnium
Explanation:
Alga Lithothamnium calcaeum (numele ştiinţific) sau pur şi simplu (lithothamnium) conţine, pe lângă alte substanţe, şi calciu deci oxidul de calciu s-ar putea obţine din ea.
Selected response from:

Cristinel Sava
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lithothamnium/algă Lithothamnium
Cristinel Sava
4Lithothamnium
Elena-Simona Craciun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lithothamnium


Explanation:
Lithothamnium calcareum microalga: maistrul constructor ... Lithothamnium este sursa optima de calciu, necesara pentru regenerarea sistemului osos, ...

microalge.weblog.ro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minute (2008-09-17 19:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau "algă Lithothamnium"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2008-09-17 19:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pytosoin.com/documents/MascaOligo-Magneziu5en1cac...




Elena-Simona Craciun
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lithothamnium/algă Lithothamnium


Explanation:
Alga Lithothamnium calcaeum (numele ştiinţific) sau pur şi simplu (lithothamnium) conţine, pe lângă alte substanţe, şi calciu deci oxidul de calciu s-ar putea obţine din ea.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lithtothamnium Scrub este un agent cosmetic exfoliant făcut din alga de culoare roşie Lithothamnium.

    Reference: http://site.voila.fr/medicherb/lithothamnium_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.spanaturelle.com/pdf/A32-Lithothamnium%20peeling%...
Cristinel Sava
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bolohan
5 days
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search