PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

génie civil

Romanian translation: geniu civil, inginerie civilă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:génie civil
Romanian translation:geniu civil, inginerie civilă
Entered by: Ligia Mihaiescu

09:20 Oct 8, 2013
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contract
French term or phrase: génie civil
Caut o traducere pentru "génie civil". Context: "réalisation du génie civil relatif aux travaux de réalisation des ouvrages de la station d'épuration..." Mà gândeam la "lucràrile de inginerie civilà". O sugestie mai bunà?
Ligia Mihaiescu
Romania
lucrări de geniu civil
Explanation:
http://www.coduricaen.info/definitie-Lucrari-de-geniu-civil-...
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inginerie civilă (construcții)
Carmen Dindirica
4lucrări de geniu civil
anamaria bulgariu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucrări de geniu civil


Explanation:
http://www.coduricaen.info/definitie-Lucrari-de-geniu-civil-...

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inginerie civilă (construcții)


Explanation:
Ingineria civilă este o ramură a ingineriei care se ocupă de proiectarea artefactelor și instalațiilor pentru uz civil în domeniile: construcții ambientale, construcții geotehnice, infrastructură, instalații structurale urban-teritoriale (wikipedia).

Example sentence(s):
  • Pe locul doi în topul ofertelor de angajare la nivel entry-level se află absolvenţii de inginerie

    Reference: http://civile.utcb.ro/
Carmen Dindirica
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search