surface floquée

Romanian translation: suprafață plușată / flaușată

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surface floquée
Romanian translation:suprafață plușată / flaușată
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

14:10 Mar 4, 2015
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / saltea
French term or phrase: surface floquée
la surface floquée du matelas
Carmen Ciobaca
Romania
flocked surface
Explanation:
"Second, in filtration applications, the presence of a flocked surface can provide a significant increase in the surface area for filtration and retention of active fillers. "

http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/descriptio...


"The technique of flocking can be traced back circa 1000 B.C., and the field of flocking is replete with techniques for achieving desirable flocked finishes, such as matte, high sheen, sculptured surfaces, low friction, high friction, iridescence, colors, etc. Moreover, high strength, abrasion-resistant, and highly durable flocked surfaces are available."

http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/descriptio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-04 15:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, de fapt voiam sa trec prin "flocked surface" ca sa ajung la "suprafata plusata", ca aici:

"Țesături plușate și țesături tip „chenille” și țesături înguste de mătase sau de resturi de mătase"
http://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/1/2014/RO/1-2014...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-03-06 08:32:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc!
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flocked surface
Radu DANAILA
4matlasat (suprafata matlasata)
Irina Lazarescu


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matlasat (suprafata matlasata)


Explanation:
Eu asa as intelege din definitia de pe Concise Oxford Dictionary .....

flock2
n noun
1 a soft material for stuffing cushions and quilts, made of wool refuse or torn-up cloth. Øpowdered wool or cloth, used in making flock wallpaper.
2 a lock or tuft of wool or cotton.


Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flocked surface


Explanation:
"Second, in filtration applications, the presence of a flocked surface can provide a significant increase in the surface area for filtration and retention of active fillers. "

http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/descriptio...


"The technique of flocking can be traced back circa 1000 B.C., and the field of flocking is replete with techniques for achieving desirable flocked finishes, such as matte, high sheen, sculptured surfaces, low friction, high friction, iridescence, colors, etc. Moreover, high strength, abrasion-resistant, and highly durable flocked surfaces are available."

http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/descriptio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-04 15:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, de fapt voiam sa trec prin "flocked surface" ca sa ajung la "suprafata plusata", ca aici:

"Țesături plușate și țesături tip „chenille” și țesături înguste de mătase sau de resturi de mătase"
http://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/1/2014/RO/1-2014...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-03-06 08:32:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc!

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRAD Melina
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Ştefania Iordan: suprafata plusata sau flausata http://tinyurl.com/mut7y6n http://tinyurl.com/ogjmuy6
17 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search