le dormant vs. le battant

Romanian translation: partea fixă și partea mobilă (batantă)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le dormant vs. le battant
Romanian translation:partea fixă și partea mobilă (batantă)
Entered by: Carmen Ciobaca

19:14 Mar 30, 2016
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / sisteme ferestre PVC
French term or phrase: le dormant vs. le battant
3 joints d'étanchéité entre le dormant et le battant

Cadru fix și cadru mobil al ferestrei?

Mulțumesc.
Carmen Ciobaca
Romania
partea fixă și partea mobilă (batantă)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toc vs cercevea
Sorina Caprioara
5partea fixă și partea mobilă (batantă)
Augustin Dragoste
4sau toc/rama(cercevea)
TRAD Melina


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sau toc/rama(cercevea)


Explanation:
http://www.spatiulconstruit.ro/ghid-de-constructii/totul-des...

TRAD Melina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partea fixă și partea mobilă (batantă)


Explanation:
...

Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

208 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toc vs cercevea


Explanation:
tocul = partea fixa a unei ferestre/usi
cercevea = partea care se deschide, mobila (la o fereastra/usa)

Sorina Caprioara
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search