longère

Romanian translation: fermă tradițională/locuință de la țară

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:longère
Romanian translation:fermă tradițională/locuință de la țară
Entered by: Carmen Ciobaca

11:08 Oct 14, 2015
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Property Adverts
French term or phrase: longère
>

http://www.french-property.com/regions/basse_normandie/longe...
Roxana Adela Moldovan
Romania
fermă tradițională/locuință de la țară
Explanation:
În engleză, farmhouse:

En dépendances, une grange, une longère (à usage de ferme), un hangar, une orangeraie et un colombier forment les vestiges d'une ancienne exploitation agricole.
Outbuildings include a barn, a traditional farmhouse (used as a farm), a farm shed, an orangerie and a dovecote; all vestiges of a former working farm.
Selected response from:

Carmen Ciobaca
Romania
Grading comment
Am folosit „locuință la țară” și, pentru mai mult precizie, am adăugat și „în stil tradițional franțuzesc”, deoarece aceste „longères” sunt specifice Franței rurale, mai ales zonei Normandiei. Mulțumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fermă tradițională/locuință de la țară
Carmen Ciobaca
5Depozit
Cretu Elena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fermă tradițională/locuință de la țară


Explanation:
În engleză, farmhouse:

En dépendances, une grange, une longère (à usage de ferme), un hangar, une orangeraie et un colombier forment les vestiges d'une ancienne exploitation agricole.
Outbuildings include a barn, a traditional farmhouse (used as a farm), a farm shed, an orangerie and a dovecote; all vestiges of a former working farm.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/long%C3%A8...
Carmen Ciobaca
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Am folosit „locuință la țară” și, pentru mai mult precizie, am adăugat și „în stil tradițional franțuzesc”, deoarece aceste „longères” sunt specifice Franței rurale, mai ales zonei Normandiei. Mulțumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klára Kalamár
13 mins
  -> Mulțumesc.

agree  Aura Cherecheș
23 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depozit


Explanation:
Termenul "longère" vine de la cuvântul "longer" şi indică forma alungită a construcţiei. Poate fi vorba de un depozit, un teren sau o locuinţă. Dacă este vorba de o locuinţă, camerele sunt dispuse de-a lungul. În franceză "enfilade".

Cretu Elena
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search