plaisancier

Romanian translation: practicant al navigaţiei de agrement

11:06 Dec 9, 2007
French to Romanian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / politici maritime UE
French term or phrase: plaisancier
termenul apare in contextele:

"Les nombreux plaisanciers visitant chaque année les côtes des
Pouilles pourront......" sau

"les Espagnols découvrent les charmes
du voilier ou du yacht et les plaisanciers français commencent...."

Termenul ca atare defineste posesorii de ambarcatiuni de agrement dar ma gandesc ca poate a-ti mai intalnit termenul si cunoasteti deja un termen consacrat.
acostenco
Romanian translation:practicant al navigaţiei de agrement
Explanation:
Personal, eu aş traduce "francezii care practică navigaţia de agrement". Mi se pare mai clar în contextul acesta.
E doar o sugestie.
HTH
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4practicant al navigaţiei de agrement
Cristiana Coblis
4 +1navigator (amator)
mistahara (X)
4 +1proprietar de iaht
Cristina Butas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprietar de iaht


Explanation:
"Personne qui pratique la navigation de plaisance. "
http://grandictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1.a...

sau poate proprietar de ambarcaţiuni de recreere

Cristina Butas
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
20 mins
  -> mulţumesc.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navigator (amator)


Explanation:
conform definitiei:

Plaisancier, -ière, subst. masc. et adj. a) Subst. masc. Celui qui pratique la navigation de plaisance. Les émetteurs régionaux de la radiodiffusion française (...) diffusent (...) des bulletins spéciaux pour la pêche et la navigation côtières, également destinés aux plaisanciers (Météor. fr., 1963, p.19). b) Adj. Relatif à la navigation de plaisance. Le canal de Bourgogne, voie «plaisancière», de liaison entre Paris et la Méditerranée (Le Figaro, 4 janv. 1967 ds Gilb. 1980). − [plεzɑ̃sje], fém. [-jε:ʀ]. − 1res attest. a) 1893 «bateau de plaisance» (Écho des sports, 25 mars ds Petiot 1982), b) 1950 «celui qui pratique la navigation de plaisance» (Romanovsky, Mer, source én., p.12); de plaisance (v. étymol. 3), suff. -ier*.

mistahara (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
22 mins
  -> Multumesc!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
practicant al navigaţiei de agrement


Explanation:
Personal, eu aş traduce "francezii care practică navigaţia de agrement". Mi se pare mai clar în contextul acesta.
E doar o sugestie.
HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minerva Potolea: engl. yachtman - sport, loisir (GDT)
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cristina Butas
24 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina.

agree  ClaudiaDragomir
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Emanuel Bod
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search